three school students walking in front of dunottar school

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Mr M Tottman, MA (Oxon), MBA, Headmaster
Mr M Broughton, BA Hons (Worcester), MEd (Bucks), Deputy Head (Pastoral), Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs J Hislop, BA Hons (Southampton), PGCE, MCCT, Deputy Head (Academic)
Mrs R Stringer, BA Hons (Warwick), PGCE, MCCT, Deputy Head (Operations)

Teaching Staff

Art & Design

Ms B Horn, BA Hons (WSCAD), PGCE, Head of Department
Mr M Huxley, BSc Hons (Westminster), PGDip PGCE
Mr J Kopiel, BA Hons (UEL), MA (RCA), PGCE

Careers

Mrs K Hanlon, BSocSci Hons (Keele), Head of Department

Computing

Mrs S Berry, BSc Hons (Exeter), PGCE, Head of Department
Mr K New, BSc Hons (Manchester Metropolitan), PGCE

Design & Technology

Mrs F Exley, BSc Hons (Brighton), PGCE, Head of Department
Mr M Nelson, BA Hons (Newcastle), PGCE

English

Ms K Lewis, MBA (De Montfort),  BEd Hons (Sunderland), Head of Department
Mrs R Ballantyne, BA Hons (Keele), PGCE (Bath), MA
Mr M Broughton, BA Hons (Worcester), MEd (Bucks)
Dr I McClure, BA Hons (Oxon.), MA, PGCE, PhD
Mrs S Smith, BA Hons (Durham), PGCE
Mrs S van Duijvenvoorde, BA Hons (Central Lancashire), PGCE

Economics & Business and Government & Politics

Mrs N Wintle, MA (Oxon) PGCE Head of Department

Food & Nutrition

Ms A French, BEd (HomeEc) (Sydney University Australia), Head of Department
Mrs S Giblin, Food & Nutrition Assistant

Foreign Languages

Mrs S Bartlett-Rawlings, BA Hons (Open University), PGCE, Head of Department
Mrs A Coleman, BA Hons Modern Languages (French and Spanish) (Bradford), PGCE.
Mrs D Nye, BA Hons (Birkbeck)
Miss M O’Keefe, BA Hons (Liverpool), PGCE
Mrs C Pennels, BSc Hons (Surrey), PGCE

Geography

Mrs S Thorne, BA Hons (Leicester), PGCE, Head of Department
Mrs T Bates, BA Hons (Newcastle) PGCE, FRGS
Mrs N Jackson, BSc Hons (Sheffield), PGCE, Director of Sixth Form

History Department

Mrs J Boden, MA (St Andrews), PGCE, FCTT, Head of Department, Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Miss A Nawaz, BA (Brunel), PGCE
Mrs R Stringer, BA Hons (Warwick), PGCE, MCCT

Learning Support

Mrs A Aylwin, R.S.A. Dip, S.P.L.d, Special Needs Co-ordinator
Mrs K Hanlon, BSocSci Hons (Keele)

Mathematics

Mrs J Gentle, BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE, Head of Department
Mrs N Budgen, BComm (Durban, SA), PGCE, Head of Year 11
Mrs L Chessell, BSc Hons (Durham), PGCE, Head of Year 7
Mrs R MacTavish, BSc Hons (York), ACMA, CSBM, PGCE
Mrs S Ryde, BSc (Bristol), PGCE

Music

Miss E Pettet, BMus Hons (Surrey), PG Cert (Guildhall School of Music & Drama), PGCE, DipABRSM, Director of Music and Head of Co-Curricular
Mr T Lowe, BMus Hons (Guildhall School of Music & Drama), MA, DipRam, PGCE

Performing Arts

Mrs S van Duijvenvoorde, BA Hons (Central Lancashire), PGCE, Head of Department
Mrs T Jago, BA Hons (Hull), PGCE, Assistant Head (Staff Development)

Physical Education

Mr S Manning, BA Hons (Exeter) PGCE, Director of Sport
Mrs E Bambridge, Sports Coach and Head of Wellbeing, BA (Leeds), Sports Coach Dip, Level 3 CBT Dip, Level 3 Child Psych Dip, Mental Health First Aid Cert.
Mr M Everett, BSc Hons (Brighton), PGCE, Director of Football, Head of Year 8
Mr D McColl, BSc (Bristol), PGCE, Head of Lacrosse
Mr J Myers, BSc Hons (Chichester), PGCE, Director of Cricket
Mrs E Pieters, BA Hons (Brighton), QTS, Head of Girls’ Sport
Miss L Purvis, BA (Hons) (Chichester), PGCE

Psychology

Mr D Kokott, BA (Stellenbosch), PGCE (Stellenbosch), CertCoun (Kingston), Head of Department, Head of Year 10

Religious Studies & Philosophy

Mr P Cooper, BA (Nottingham), PGCE (Brighton), Head of Department, Head of Year 9
Mrs H Bilham, BA Hons (Liverpool)

Science

Mr M Carter, BA (UBC), BEd (UBC), MSc (SUNY College at Buffalo), GradCert (Swinburne), Head of Physics
Mrs R Pope, BSc Hons (Nottingham) PGCE, MCCT, Head of Chemistry
Mrs S Sagar, MSc (Coventry), BSc Hons (Birmingham), PGCE, Acting Head of Biology
Mrs H Davison, BSc Hons (Southampton), PGCE
Mr J Holland, BEng Hons (Cardiff)
Miss R Luke, BSc Hons (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Mrs J O’Dwyer, BSc Hons (Durham), PGCE
Mr G Taylor, MA Ed (Chichester), BA QTS (Brighton), Assistant Head (Learning & Innovation)

Sociology

Mrs J Boden, MA (St Andrews), PGCE, FCTT,  Head of Department

Support Staff

Admissions & Marketing

Mrs R Tottman, MA Hons (Oxon), PGCert SpLD, Head of Admissions
Mrs G Wiles, BSc Hons (Aston), Marketing Manager
Mrs S Edwards, Admissions Manager
Mrs L Taylor, Outreach Manager
Mrs K Tomlinson, BA Hons (Queen Mary, University of London), Social Media Officer

Administration Team

Mrs C Kendrick, BA (Kingston), PA to Headmaster
Mrs J Jones, School Secretary
Mrs E Mason, PA to SLT
Mrs L Moon, Accounts Assistant / Reception
Mrs A Tarrant, BA Hons (Reading), PGCE, QTLS, Academic Projects Coordinator

Catering

Mrs M Dennehy, Catering Manager

Estates Team

Mr A Cotton, Estates Manager
Mr J Aliperti, Premises Apprentice
Mr T Crocker, Premises Officer
Mr C Cure, Premises Apprentice
Mr L Doe, Weekend Premises Officer
Mr J Woods, Premises Manager

Examinations

Mrs L Longstaff, Examinations Officer

Finance

Mrs S Fribbance, Finance and Admin Manager
Mr G Davies, BA Hons (Queen Mary, London), Finance Officer
Mrs P Vadher, Finance & Marketing Assistant

Health & Welfare

Mrs C Allison, School Nurse, RGN
Mrs J Gumm, BA Hons, PG Dip Couns, MA (CBT), Adv Cert Sup, PG Dip Sup, MBACP Reg (Accred), School Counsellor

HR

Mrs L Wootton, BA Hons (Essex) MA CIPD (Westminster), HR Manager

IT, AV & Data

Mr T Stevens, BSc Hons (Staffordshire), Network Manager
Mr A Fernandez, IT / AV Technician
Mr A Kerr, Data Manager

Learning Resources

Mrs K Ridgers, BA Hons (Leeds), Learning Resource Centre Supervisor

Technicians

Dr R Ashworth, B.Sc Hons, PhD (Brighton), Senior Science Technician
Ms F Covell, BSc Hons (Manchester Metropolitan University), Science Technician
Mr M Exley, D&T Technician
Mrs S Machacek, Art Technician

Peripatetic Staff

Drama and Performing Arts

Mr C Watts – Drama
Miss C Walford, AISTD (Dip) – Dance

Music

Mrs S Dembinska, BA (Christchurch), Performance Diploma (Trinity)—Piano
Mrs Z Eborn, BA- MUS GRNCM – Violin
Mr B Fisher, BA (Hons) (Southampton) – Brass
Ms K Howells, BMus(Hons), DipABRSM – Clarinet, Saxophone and Flute
Mr F Malafronte, Bmus, Mmus, Art Dip (RCM) – Guitar
Mr D McGibbon – Voice
Miss L Nagioff, Dip NCOS – Violoncello
Mr J Park – Drums
Miss E Reynolds, BA (Oxon) – Music Theory & Violin
Ms L Sánchez de Haro, BMus, MPerf (GSMD) – Piano
Mrs C Stapel, BA (Amsterdam Conservatorium) – Violin
Mr C Thompson, BA Hons (East Anglia), MTC – Voice

Sport

Mr D McColl – Lacrosse
Mrs E Bambridge  – Lacrosse & Netball
Mr B Small – Rugby & Rugby Sevens
Mr S Ogilvie – Football & Cricket
Mr K Childs – Swimming
Ms P McCarthy – Netball

Visit Us Admissions Apply