COVID-19 UPDATE: School will be closed from Friday 20th March until further notice. Lessons will continue remotely and work is being set for completion at home. Please use email wherever possible, or leave a phone message (messages will be monitored during normal working hours).

Staff List

Headmaster

Mr M Tottman, MA (Oxon), MBA

Senior Leadership Team

Mr M Broughton, B.A. Hons (Worcester), MEd (Bucks), Deputy Head (Pastoral), Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs R Stringer, B.A. Hons (Warwick), P.G.C.E., M.C.C.T., Director of Studies

English Department

Mr M Broughton, B.A. Hons (Worcester), MEd (Bucks)
Ms K Lewis, M.B.A. (De Montfort),  B.Ed. Hons (Sunderland), Head of Department
Dr I McClure BA Hons (Oxon.), M.A., P.G.C.E., PhD
Ms S van Duijvenvoorde, B.A. Hons (Central Lancashire), P.G.C.E.
Mrs R Ballantyne, B.A. Hons (Keele), P.G.C.E. (Bath), M.A.

Mathematics Department

Mrs N Budgen, B.Comm (Durban, SA), P.G.C.E.
Mrs L Chessell, B.Sc. Hons (Durham), P.G.C.E.
Mrs J Gentle, BSc Hons (Loughborough), P.G.C.E., Head of Department
Mrs R MacTavish, B.Sc. Hons (York), A.C.M.A., C.S.B.M., P.G.C.E.
Mrs S Ryde, B.Sc. (Bristol), P.G.C.E.

Science Department

Mr C Andrews, BSc Hons. (Birmingham), P.G.C.E.
Mrs H Davison, B.Sc. Hons (Southampton), P.G.C.E., Head of Biology
Mr T Dawson, Head of Physics, B.Sc. Hons (Nottingham), G.T.P
Miss R Luke, B.Sc. Hons (Royal Holloway, University of London)
Mrs R Pope, B.Sc. Hons (Nottingham) P.G.C.E., M.C.C.T., Head of Chemistry
Mrs J O’Dwyer, B.Sc. Hons (Durham), P.G.C.E.
Mrs S Sagar, M.Sc. (Coventry), B.Sc. Hons (Birmingham), P.G.C.E.
Mr G Taylor, MA Ed (Chichester), BA QTS (Brighton)

Foreign Languages Department

Mrs S Bartlett-Rawlings, B.A. Hons (Open University), P.G.C.E., Head of Department
Ms A Maffi, B.A. Hons (Southampton), P.G.C.E.
Mrs E Man, B.A. Combined Hons (Exeter), P.G.C.E
Mrs C Pennels, BSc Hons (Surrey), P.G.C.E.

Computing Department

Mrs S Berry, BSc. Hons (Exeter), P.G.C.E., Head of Department
Mrs S Goldring, B.Sc. Hons (Cardiff), M.Sc. (UCL), P.G.C.E.

Design & Technology Department

Mrs F Exley, B.Sc Hons (Brighton), P.G.C.E., Head of Department (maternity leave)
Mr M Nelson, Head of Department (maternity cover)

Geography Department

Mrs M Buchanan, B.A. Hons (Newscastle), M.A. (Sheffield), G.T.P
Mrs N Jackson, B.Sc. Hons (Sheffield), P.G.C.E.
Mrs S Thorne, B.A. Hons (Leicester), P.G.C.E., Head of Department

Economics & Business and Government & Politics Department

Mrs N Wintle, M.A. (Oxon) P.G.C.E. Head of Department

History Department

Mrs J Boden, M.A. (St Andrews), P.G.C.E., F.C.T.T.,  Head of Department
Miss A Nawaz, B.A. (Brunel), P.G.C.E.
Mrs R Stringer, B.A. Hons (Warwick), P.G.C.E.

Art & Design Department

Ms B Horn  B.A. Hons (WSCAD), P.G.C.E. Head of Department
Mr J Kopiel, B.A. Hons (UEL), M.A. (RCA), P.G.C.E.

Music Department

Mr T Lowe, B.Mus. Hons (Guildhall School of Music & Drama), M.A., DipRam, P.G.C.E.
Miss E Pettet, B.Mus. Hons (Surrey), P.G.Cert. (Guildhall School of Music & Drama), P.G.C.E., DipABRSM, Director of Music and Head of Co-Curricular

Performing Arts Department

Mrs T Jago, B.A. Hons (Hull), P.G.C.E., Head of Department (maternity leave)
Mrs S van Duijvenvoorde, B.A. Hons (Central Lancashire), P.G.C.E. Acting Head of Department

Photography Department

Mr M Huxley, B.Sc Hons (Westminster), PGDip P.G.C.E. Head of Department

Physical Education Department

Mrs E Bambridge, Sports Coach
Mr M Everett, B.Sc Hons (Brighton), P.G.C.E.
Miss N Grant, B.Sc Hons (Loughborough), P.G.C.E
Mr S Manning, B.A. Hons (Exeter) P.G.C.E., Director of Sport
Mr D McColl, BSc (Bristol), P.G.C.E., Head of Lacrosse
Mr J Myers, B.Sc Hons (Chichester), P.G.C.E., Head of Cricket
Mrs E Pieters, B.A. Hons (Brighton), Q.T.S., Head of Girls’ Sport

Psychology Department

Mr D Kokott, B.A. (Stellenbosch), P.G.C.E. (Stellenbosch), CertCoun (Kingston), Head of Department

Religious Studies & Philosophy Department

Mr P Cooper, B.A. (Nottingham), P.G.C.E. (Brighton), Head of Department
Mrs K Wells, B.A. (University of Wales Lampeter), P.G.C.E.

Sociology Department

Mrs M Buchanan, B.A. Hons (Newscastle), M.A. (Sheffield), G.T.P
Mrs J Boden, M.A. (St Andrews), P.G.C.E., F.C.T.T.,  Head of Department

Food & Nutrition Department

Ms A French, BEd (HomeEc) (Sydney University Australia), Head of Department
Mrs S Giblin, Food & Nutrition Assistant

Careers

Mrs R Ballantyne, B.A. Hons (Keele), P.G.C.E. (Bath), M.A., Head of Department

Special Needs

Mrs A Aylwin, R.S.A. Dip, S.P.L.d, Special Needs Co-ordinator
Mrs K Hanlon, BSocSci Hons (Keele)
Ms S Saward, B.A. Hons (London), PG. Dip Dyslexia and Literacy, A.M.B.D.A., L.T.C.L., Q.T.S., C.E.L.T.A, Deputy SENCo

School Counsellor

Mrs J Gumm, B.A (Hons), P.G Dip Couns, M.A (CBT), Adv Cert Sup, P.G Dip Sup, MBACP Reg (Accred)

Peripatetic Staff

Mrs S Dembinska, B.A. (Christchurch), Performance Diploma (Trinity)—Piano
Mrs A Morse–Glover – Clarinet, Saxophone & Flute
Miss C Morse-Glover, BMus(Hons) (G.S.M.D), MA, Prof.Dip, Dip.(R.A.M.) – Cello
Miss L Nagioff, Dip.N.C.O.S. – Violoncello
Mr J Park – Drums
Mr C Thompson, B.A. Hons (East Anglia), M.T.C. – Voice
Miss C Walford, A.I.S.T.D. (Dip) – Dance
Mrs Z Eborn, B.A.- M.U.S. G.R.N.C.M. – Violin
Miss E Reynolds, B.A. (Oxon) – Music Theory & Violin
Ms L Sánchez de Haro, BMus, MPerf (G.S.M.D)
Mrs C Stapel, B.A. (Amsterdam Conservatorium) – Violin
Mr F Malafronte, B.mus, M.mus, Art.Dip. (R.C.M.)
Mrs C Daniels, (G.R.N.C.M.), (P.P.R.N.C.M.)
Mr C Watts – Drama
Mr J. Weaver, B.A. (Hons.) (G.B.S.M.), Teaching Studies (G.B.S.M.), (L.T.C.L), A.B.S.M., A.R.C.O., Cert. Ed.

Support Staff

Mrs C Allison, School Nurse, RGN
Dr R Ashworth, B.Sc Hons, PhD (Brighton), Senior Science Technician
Mrs D Clarke, PA to SLT
Mr A Cotton, Estates Manager
Ms F Covell, Science Technician
Mr G Davies, Finance Officer
Mrs M Dennehy, Catering Manager
Mr L Doe, Weekend Premises Officer
Mrs S Edwards, Head of Admissions
Mr M Exley, D&T Technician
Mrs S Fribbance, Finance and Admin Manager
Mr C Fuller, IT Apprentice
Mrs J Hyden, Maintenance Assistant
Mrs J Jones, School Secretary
Mrs C Kendrick, PA to Headmaster
Mr A Kerr, Data Manager
Mrs L Longstaff, Examinations Officer
Mrs S Machacek, Art Technician
Mrs L Moon, Accounts Assistant / Reception
Mr T Stevens, B.Sc Hons (Staffordshire), Network Manager
Mrs A Tarrant, Academic Projects Coordinator
Mrs L Taylor, Outreach Manager
Mr E Thomas, Operations Manager
Mrs K Tomlinson, Learning Resources Coordinator
Mrs R Tottman, Admissions & External Relations Manager
Mrs P Vadher, School Administrator
Mrs G Wiles, B.Sc Hons (Aston), Marketing Manager
Mr J Woods, Premises Officer
Mrs L Wootton BA Hons (Essex) MA CIPD (Westminster), HR Manager

Visit Us Admissions Apply
Dunottar School
Continuing Education

THE DIFFERENCE IS DUNOTTAR – continuing education through comprehensive remote learning provision- click here for more information