Co-educational independent day school for ages 11 to 18

Staff List

 

Headmaster

Mr M Tottman, MA (Oxon), MBA

Senior Leadership Team

Mr M Broughton, B.A. Hons (Worcester), Deputy Head (Pastoral), Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs P Smithson, B.A. Combined Hons (Exeter), P.G.C.E., M.Ed, Deputy Head (Teaching & Learning)
Mrs R Stringer, B.A. Hons (Warwick), P.G.C.E., Director of Studies

English Department   

Mr M Broughton, B.A. Hons (Worcester)
Mrs J Bolt, M.A., B.A. Hons (Sussex), P.G.C.E. (Roehampton)
Ms K Lewis, M.B.A. (De Montfort),  B.Ed. Hons (Sunderland), Head of Department
Mrs P Smithson, B.A. Combined Hons (Exeter), P.G.C.E., M.Ed
Miss R Wilshaw, B.A. Hons (Keele), P.G.C.E. (Bath), M.A.

Mathematics Department

Ms N Budgen, B.Comm (Durban, SA), P.G.C.E., Assistant Head of Lower School
Mrs L Chessell, B.Sc. Hons (Durham), P.G.C.E.
Mrs R MacTavish, B.Sc. Hons (York), A.C.M.A., C.S.B.M., P.G.C.E., Head of Department
Ms H Needler, B.A. Hons (York), P.G.C.E.
Mrs S Ryde, B.Sc. (Bristol), P.G.C.E.

Science Department

Miss C. Davis B.Sc (Imperial College), P.G.C.E.
Mrs. H. Davison, B.Sc. Hons (Southampton), P.G.C.E., Second in Science
Mrs C Hammond, B.Sc. Hons (UCL), P.G.C.E., P.G.C.P., M.Ed (Cantab), Head of Sixth Form
Mr D McColl, BSc (Bristol), P.G.C.E.
Mrs R Pope, B.Sc. Hons (Nottingham) P.G.C.E., Head of Department
Mrs J O’Dwyer, B.Sc. Hons (Durham), P.G.C.E.
Mrs S Sagar, M.Sc. (Coventry), B.Sc. Hons (Birmingham), P.G.C.E.

Foreign Languages Department

Mrs S Bartlett-Rawlings, B.A. Hons (Open University), P.G.C.E.
Ms M Hurriaga, M.Ed (Cantab), P.G.C.E. LLb (Complutense) Head of Department
Mrs C Pennels, BSc Hons (Surrey), P.G.C.E.
Mrs A Robertson, B.A. Hons (Bristol), P.G.C.E., Head of Lower School

Computing Department

Mrs S Berry, BSc. Hons (Exeter), P.G.C.E., Head of Department
Mrs S Goldring, B.Sc. Hons (Cardiff), M.Sc. (UCL), P.G.C.E.

Design & Technology Department

Mrs F L Exley, B.Sc Hons (Brighton), P.G.C.E., Head of Department

Geography Department

Mrs S Thorne, B.A. Hons (Leicester), P.G.C.E., Head of Department
Mrs N Jackson, B.Sc. Hons (Sheffield), P.G.C.E., Head of Upper School

Economics & Business and Government & Politics Department

Mrs K Hurrell, BA Hons, P.G.C.E
Mrs N Wintle, M.A. (Oxon) P.G.C.E. Head of Department

History Department

Mrs J Boden, M.A. (St Andrews), P.G.C.E., F.C.T.T.,  Head of Department
Miss S Colman, B.A. Hons (Exeter), P.G.C.E.
Mrs R Stringer, B.A. Hons (Warwick), P.G.C.E.

Art & Design Department

Ms B Horn  B.A. Hons (WSCAD), P.G.C.E. Head of Department
Mr J Kopiel, B.A. Hons (UEL), M.A. (RCA), P.G.C.E. 

Music Department

Mr T Lowe, B.Mus. Hons (Guildhall School of Music & Drama), M.A., DipRam, P.G.C.E.
Miss E Pettet, B.Mus. Hons (Surrey), P.G.Cert. (Guildhall School of Music & Drama), P.G.C.E., DipABRSM, Director of Music and Director of Co-Curricular

Drama Department

Mrs T Jago, B.A. Hons (Hull), P.G.C.E., Head of Performing Arts

Photography Department

Mr M Huxley, B.Sc Hons (Westminster), PGDip P.G.C.E. Head of Department

Physical Education Department

Mr M Everett, B.Sc Hons (Brighton), P.G.C.E.
Miss N Grant, B.Sc Hons (Loughborough), P.G.C.E
Mr S Manning, B.A. Hons (Exeter) P.G.C.E., Director of Sport
Mr J Myers, B.Sc Hons (Chichester), P.G.C.E.
Mrs E Pieters, B.A. Hons (Brighton), Q.T.S., Head of Girls’ Sport
Mr D S McColl, BSc (Bristol), P.G.C.E., Head of Lacrosse

Psychology Department

Mr D Kokott, B.A. (Stellenbosch), P.G.C.E. (Stellenbosch), CertCoun (Kingston)
Mrs S Williams, B.Sc. Psychology (Kingston), P.G.C.E.

Religious Studies & Philosophy Department

Mr P Cooper, B.A. (Nottingham), P.G.C.E. (Brighton), Head of Department
Mrs K Wells, B.A. (University of Wales Lampeter), P.G.C.E.

Food & Nutrition Department

Mrs R Macintyre, B.A. Hons (East London), P.G.C.E., Head of Department
Mrs C Champion, B.Sc (Newcastle), P.G.C.E (Manchester)
Mrs S Giblin, Food & Nutrition Assistant

Careers

Miss R Wilshaw, B.A. Hons (Keele), P.G.C.E. (Bath), M.A., Head of Department

Special Needs

Mrs A Aylwin, R.S.A. Dip, S.P.L.d, Special Needs Co-ordinator  
Mrs K Hanlon, BSocSci Hons (Keele)
Ms S Saward, B.A. Hons (London), PG. Dip Dyslexia and Literacy, A.M.B.D.A., L.T.C.L., Q.T.S., C.E.L.T.A, Deputy SENCo

Counsellors

Mrs J Gumm, School Counsellor

Peripatetic Staff

Mrs S Dembinska, B.A. (Christchurch), Performance Diploma (Trinity)—Piano
Mrs A Morse–Glover – Clarinet, Saxophone & Flute
Miss L Nagioff, Dip.N.C.O.S. – Violoncello
Mr J Park - Drums
Mr C Thompson, B.A. Hons (East Anglia), M.T.C. – Voice
Miss C Walford, A.I.S.T.D. (Dip) – Dance
Mrs Z Eborn, B.A.- M.U.S. G.R.N.C.M. - Violin 
Ms L Sánchez de Haro
Mr F Malafronte, B.mus, M.mus, Art.Dip. (R.C.M.)
Mrs C Daniels G.R.N.C.M., P.P.R.N.C.M.
Mr C Watts – Drama

Support Staff

Mrs C Allison, School Nurse, RGN
Dr R Ashworth, B.Sc Hons, PhD (Brighton), Senior Science Technician
Mr A Cotton, Estates Manager
Mrs D Clarke, PA to SLT
Mr G Davies, Finance Officer
Mrs M Dennehy, Catering Manager
Mrs S Edwards, Head of Admissions 
Mrs S Fribbance, Finance and Admin Manager
Mrs J Hyden, Maintenance
Mrs J Jones, School Secretary
Mrs C Kendrick, PA to Headmaster
Mr A Kerr, Data Manager
Mrs L Longstaff, Examinations Officer
Mrs S Machacek, Laboratory/Art and DT Technician
Mrs L Moon, Accounts Assistant
Mr T Stevens, B.Sc Hons (Staffordshire), Network Manager
Mr E Thomas, Operations Manager
Mrs R Tottman, Admissions & External Relations Manager
Mrs G Wiles, B.Sc Hons (Aston), Director of Marketing
Mrs L Wootton BA Hons (Essex) MA CIPD (Westminster), HR Associate